Saigon quits?!

By Samurai_tbag
According to Saigon's MySpace page, he's quiting the rap game. He claims it's become far too commercial and fake. I gotta' admit, it has, but if you dig through the crap, you can find some nice underground real music. I feel sorry for the Saigon fans, but who knows, he's more than likely doing this for publicity.


His MySpace post:
"I QUIT.......

You see I got into rap a very very long time ago, I didnt do it to become rich, I didnt do it to become famous, I did it because it was a way for me to vent about the bad things that were happening around me, It was therapy for me so to speak.....Ive realized now that sooo many people have gotten into Hip Hop, whether the business aspect or otherwise, its not really for me anymore...First of all, people need to know that I am a contraversial person period, before I ever was in a magazine, on T.V. in a studio, I was very very deep in the street shit..Contraversy has always followed me, Its unfortunate but it is what it is...Its my life...I dont try to start shit to cause contraversy, its the media, the press and yall who eat off contraversy who start the shit, try to make me look wild or out of control when Im just being who I am. Everybody is like, 'OMG how is gonna show up to a radio station drunk', hahaha, Im a rebel, I done showed up to court drunk facing 15 years and yall talking about a radio show.. This is the bullshit, hahaha its funny how people listen to all these rappers talk about all these guns they bust and being in the trap and hustling, and everybody loves the music and celebrates it, the second he gets caught up in some of the shit he was rapping about, everybody is talking about how stupid he is and all this shit.. ...I cant take turning on a computer and seeing my name being thrown around in all kinds of ways, Its not good for me, and not good for these writers, I am accident prone for life, I will take a page out of the Wu Tang book and beat the shit outta one of yall niggaz man, youre playing with fire.. Should I post my rap sheet on the internet to remind yall , Im not a fucking studio thug man, ... I never signed up for this so Im stepping away from this fake shit.....I did a interview on Shade45, the interview was 2 hours long mind you, we talked about EVERYTHING from what we need to do as a people to get on track to economizing and everything but you know whats on all the so called media outlets in boldface as the headline, 'Saigon Disses Whoever'...You know what part of a 2 hr interview people replay? Me saying something about someone...If I woulda said, Ill slap John Hardy Hawkins for his role in the Slave trade, they would never put it in boldface or re run it 1000 times, but If I say Ill slap a rapper or something, Its the headline news of the day....Thats ass backwards to me so Im done. I dont like not being able to speak my mind without some fucking clown being able to make a story out of it because Im a "rapper" and "rappers" shouldnt say those things....hahahah I didnt sign up for this..No more interviews, no more mixtapes, no nothing....Im not a rapper anymore, Im done.. Im back to being regular me...This shit is too fake for me, I found myself getting caught up in the bullshit but now Ill gladly walk away...These people are so predictable that to prove to my niggas who would say my buzz was dying or whatever, I would say 'oh yeah', watch this, then for fun, I would just do an interview and make a comment about someone because I knew they would run back like little bitches who instigate something to get the people talking. Then walah, my buzz is back, (nevermind the 10 great new songs i wouldve just put out)..But its not fun anymore...I look at the Prodigy incident, that started not because of anything but these media outlets...He told me to suck his dick in an INTERVIEW..Then it becomes physical, we both coulda got shot, stabbed or even killed...Had I been with my crew somebody wouldve died in there all over something that started in an INTERVIEW. You got this other guy throwing my name around on T.V. now thats going to get physical, Then watch, the same people who instigated it will be talking about how senseless we are..I dont give a fuck if nobody ever does a story on me again..I dont rap anymore, I dont need it anymore... I no longer have to keep pretending to be a certain way to care about a radio spin, or an interview, so I can address these people when I see them like I BEEEEN wanting to, and thats unbiased. NO MORE ASS KISSING FOR ME. All of that trying to be politically correct bullshit is just that, bullshit..There is no honor amongst theives...Now I can say what the fuck I want, when I want, however the fuck I want without people feeling like they have the right to ridicule me, judge me and talk slick about me because I have this title "Rapper" attached to my name, or because Im a "Rapper" who supposed to know how to talk to these media people who really dont give 2 fucks about hip hop or black culture period. How many of these outlets are owned by black people anyway? I know alot of people dont give a fuck about me stepping away, some people might but so what, its a wrap...Some people will say I was wack, I never had punchlines or funny metaphores , but that wasnt my thing anyway....I left enough great music behind for people to understand I was good at rapping, thats all I ever wanted out of it, But now Im back on my bullshit...I have no KIDS, I have nothing to lose..My reason for ever taking it to this level in the first place was to use the music to to try to get black people out of the stages of deaf, dumb and blindness and that was a fight I probably couldve never won anyway...I wouldve given my life trying to save my people and died in vein like alot of people did.. Oh, and to that rapper thats throwing my name around, U must be retarted or like hospital food or something, we have BEEF homie, not rap beef, beef beef I have no more to say about that, its a small world, Ill see him...Fuck this bum ass rap game anyway, its full of fake ass niggaz who pump poison to the kids, make a few dollars and act like theyre larger then life when they know their music is detrimental to their fucking communities, If it aint about sex, its about drugs or violence, where are the songs about getting an eduacation, or being responsible parents and shit, or stopping the Gang Violence...This shit is sickening...........SAIGON IS DEAD...Should I say Ill slap a rapper so they run and put it in all their news section and gossip columns..Okay Ill slap the shit outta EVERY Rapper hows that....I QUIT, Now I have time to focus on my non profit organazation, In Arms Reach/Abandoned Nation, Please if you get the chance, check out Inarmsreach.org and lend your support to the work we do for the children in NYC whose parent(s) are incarcerated, Thank You now I gotta figure out how Im gonna break this to Just Blaze......THE GREATEST STORY NEVER TOLD....hahahahahahaha PROPHECY"

 

5 comments so far.

  1. Anonymous November 20, 2007 at 6:25 PM
    boo-hoo.
  2. Anonymous December 25, 2009 at 12:31 AM
    Download Casino tyuueooru
    Internet Casino
    In fact, there is no risk at all.
    [url=http://www.nhgaa.org/]Casino Game[/url]
    In fact, there is no risk at all.
    http://www.nhgaa.org/ - Casino Bonus
    It's always good to stick to such online casino website that can meet your queries whenever you want.
  3. Anonymous March 1, 2010 at 1:55 PM
    He grabbed her shoulders in a punishing grip and hauled her back onto his cock. But the best fighting they could manage were savage couplings to slake the sexual need. We may have even convinced ourselves that we dont feel what we feel for them. Her sinewy warrior had to pummel someone on a regular basis or he became antsy. She knew that, on some level. He came up beside her, extinguishing the magelight. Sitting up, she rubbed her hands. She curled her fingers and found that core of sensation. He murmured into her hair, holding her as he rocked her. This felt right, and she was here cutting out her soul anyway. Without using magic, she didnt stand a chance against his strength. Gods, I would hope not. What do you say, Eyrie? He kissed her before she could answer, lips pressing to hers. Her breath caught, the tiny, virgin bud of her ass clenching at the thought. she asked, voice hoarse. While it was always nice, it never before gave her a physical reaction. He adopted a teacher tone to replace the pained one. Youd allow me to breed with another man? His eyes closed the rest of the way, tongue teasing her fingertips.
  4. Anonymous March 3, 2010 at 11:29 AM
    She sat up, staring with her nightsight at the outlines of the men around her. Most of Jaraks men were stationed closely around the womens tower and the central court. Arkir grabbed for Lanthan and managed to keep his hold as the smaller man twisted. She wanted to lash out at Nialdlye, but that was wrong.
    [url=http://cumonshot.1sthost.org/index11.html]free facial cum shots[/url]
  5. Anonymous March 20, 2010 at 2:41 AM
    hot naked girls home id share

Something to say?